KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

out position

Portuguese translation: posição de desligado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out position
Portuguese translation:posição de desligado.
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:52 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquinas
English term or phrase: out position
Check that conveyor speed control switch is not set to zero.
Check that red “OFF” switch is in out position.



Initial Startup
1.
Turn on electrical power via the main enclosure disconnect switch.
2.
Verify the red “CONVEYOR STOP” button is in the out position in order to initiate machine operation.
3.
Push the green “CONVEYOR START” button to initiate machine operation.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
posição de desligado.
Explanation:
Interruptor OFF (desligado) na posição de desligado.
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1posição de desligado.ghostwriter-BR
4posicionada para fora
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posição de desligado.


Explanation:
Interruptor OFF (desligado) na posição de desligado.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rebelo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posicionada para fora


Explanation:
Entendi assim

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196