KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

NUT HEX JAM

Portuguese translation: contraporca sextavada/hexagonal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NUT HEX JAM
Portuguese translation:contraporca sextavada/hexagonal
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:03 Feb 5, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / CONVEYOR
English term or phrase: NUT HEX JAM
GUIDE, TABLETOP BELT, WEARSTRIP, 72"
29
955390
4
NUT HEX JAM 1-1/8-7 UNC SST
30
955460
12
KEY, SQ 1/4 x 1.00 x .002 UNDERSIZE
31
955619
28
NUT HEX NYLOC 5/16-18 UNC SST
32
955620
24
NUT HEX NYLOC 3/8-16 UNC SS
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
contraporca sextavada/hexagonal
Explanation:
Embora a ordem das palavras no original pareça um pouco estranha

jam-nut:
contraporca;
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
thank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contraporca sextavada/hexagonal
MLeiria
4porca de travamento/boqueio sextavada
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nut hex jam
contraporca sextavada/hexagonal


Explanation:
Embora a ordem das palavras no original pareça um pouco estranha

jam-nut:
contraporca;


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
14 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  ghostwriter-BR
5 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nut hex jam
porca de travamento/boqueio sextavada


Explanation:
porca de travamento/boqueio sextavada


    Reference: http://www.portlandbolt.com/products/nuts/hex_jam_nuts.html
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30