KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

template

Portuguese translation: gabarito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:template
Portuguese translation:gabarito
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:35 Feb 25, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquina
English term or phrase: template
OPERATION PRCEDURES
The Cross Splitter uses jets of water to split the tops of dough pieces in the direction, which is perpendicular to the direction of conveyor travel. The theory of operation of this machine is described below.
As a pan travels under the Cross Splitter it encounters a "soft" pan stop designed to slow down the pan over a distance of about two inches and gently bring the pan to a stop at a precise location, thereby avoiding damage to the dough pieces. The pan stop uses an air cylinder to raise and lower the stop plate as commanded by the controller. A hydraulic damper in the pan stop is used to absorb the energy of the moving pans.
Just before the pan is stopped, the leading edge of the pan triggers a sensor, which is looking down vertically through the conveyor. This pan switch tells the controller that a pan is present and that a splitting cycle can begin. At this time the brake on the carriage drive motor is turned off, the clutch is engaged, and the carriage with the water spray nozzles starts to move across the conveyor.
The carriage holds a "manifold" containing an array of nozzles. The manifold is arranged in a pattern that matches the pattern of the cups in the pan, which is to be split. A stationary sensor is used to turn the nozzles on and off. The sensor is actuated by a moving template that is attached to the manifold. As the carriage begins to move across the conveyor and the nozzles approach the starting points for the split, the moving template on the manifold triggers the sensor, which turns a solenoid on, permitting water to flow through all the nozzles. The carriage continues to move across the pan and the nozzles are turned ON and OFF in accordance with the shape of the template.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
gabarito
Explanation:
Pelo contexto, pode ser uma boa opção.
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4molde, modelo, padrãosilvia367325
5formato, configuração, distribuição, ordemghostwriter-BR
3 +2gabarito
Constance Mannshardt
4escantilhão
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formato, configuração, distribuição, ordem


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
molde, modelo, padrão


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Maria Meneses
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Bett
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bett!

agree  Andre Ramos: Modelo e padrão, sim. O molde pode confundir como se fosse pão de forma.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andre! No Brasil molde e pão de forma não se confundem.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabarito


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, pode ser uma boa opção.

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Bett: agree, I think this sounds even better.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escantilhão


Explanation:
escantilhão

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30