KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

LINEAR PILLOWBLOCK

Portuguese translation: chapa tipo pedestal para mancal linear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LINEAR PILLOWBLOCK
Portuguese translation:chapa tipo pedestal para mancal linear
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

23:53 Feb 25, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquina
English term or phrase: LINEAR PILLOWBLOCK
PLATE, TOP, 6 - 19.5 STROKE, CS1
60
C06287
1
FOLLOWER TRACK STD 6" - 19.25
61
C06289
1
A/W, CARRIER
62
C06293
1
PLATE, FIBER OPTIC MTG
63
C06294
1
BRACKET, STOP SWITCH MNT
64
C06296
1
BEARING, LINEAR PILLOWBLOCK 1"
65
C06297
1
BEARING, T/U IDLER
66
C06298
1
BASE, IDLER
67
C06362
1
A/W, CATCH TRAY
68
C06365
1
A/W, DISCHARGE COVER, CS-1
69
C07275
REF
MOTOR,GEAR,1/12HP,200-50/60-1,18:1
70
C07276
1
PLATE, MOTOR MOUNT
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
chapa tipo pedestal para mancal linear
Explanation:
What is linear is the bearing, the pillow block just secures it.
Selected response from:

Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chapa tipo pedestal para mancal linear
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
4mancal linear
Andre Ramos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear pillowblock
mancal linear


Explanation:
sug.


    Reference: http://www.danahermotion.com.br/telas/produtos/mancais_linea...
Andre Ramos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: mAS bEARING É MANCAL...TÔ CONFUSAAGORA


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
22 mins
  -> Obrigado Nick

disagree  Christopher & Rozilene Frye: mancal linear refers the bearing itself, the pillow block is what holds it
9 hrs
  -> estava convencido que uma pessoa que dava resposta não devia ir dar negas aos outros. Isso é muito feio !

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linear pillowblock
chapa tipo pedestal para mancal linear


Explanation:
What is linear is the bearing, the pillow block just secures it.


    Reference: http://www.axialrolamentos.com.br/pg_mancais.htm
    https://www.google.com/search?q=pillow+block&hl=en&prmd=imvns&source=lnms&tbm=isch&ei=Q6hKT_i0C4yGiQLQjvXaDQ&sa=X&oi=mode_link&ct=mode&cd=2&
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks