KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

ARC FLASH

Portuguese translation: arco elétrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ARC FLASH
Portuguese translation:arco elétrico

09:49 Feb 28, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-02 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / máquina
English term or phrase: ARC FLASH
WARNING!
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ARC FLASH AND FIRE, THE PDP AUX PANEL DOOR MUST BE CLOSED AND LATCHED WHEN IT IS NOT BEING ACCESSED FOR MAINTENANCE
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
arco elétrico
Explanation:


http://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/web/a-revista/edicoes/64-ar...
Selected response from:

Patricia Popp
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faisca/centelha elétricaghostwriter-BR
4arco elétricoPatricia Popp
4faísca do arco
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arc flash
faísca do arco


Explanation:
faísca do arco

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Arc flash From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (December 2009) For the medical term, see arc eye. An electric arc between two nails An arc flash (or arc blast) is a type of electrical explosion that results from a low impedance connection to ground or another voltage phase in an electrical system.


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arc flash
faisca/centelha elétrica


Explanation:
.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arc flash
arco elétrico


Explanation:


http://www.osetoreletrico.com.br/web/a-revista/edicoes/64-ar...

Patricia Popp
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks