KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

metal fabricator

Portuguese translation: metalúrgico; ferramenteiro; serralheiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal fabricator
Portuguese translation:metalúrgico; ferramenteiro; serralheiro
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:33 Dec 5, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: metal fabricator
What do you call someone who makes metal objects in Brazil? Metal fabricators utilize raw materials, blueprints and machinery to create a huge variety of items, from tools to car parts to art.
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
serralheiro
Explanation:
Conforme discussão ;)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5metalúrgico
Jesué Rocha
4 +1serralheiro
Matheus Chaud
3 +1ferramenteiro
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metalúrgico


Explanation:
Parece que a colocação é mais genérica de alguém que trabalha no ramo da melaturgia

Example sentence(s):
  • Operários da indústria automobilística, por exemplo, são chamados metalúrgicos.
Jesué Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bruning Beltrao
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Andrea

agree  Sid Ralph
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sid

agree  Maikon Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maikon

agree  Bruno Silva
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno

agree  Bruno Lourenço
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno Lourenço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferramenteiro


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Só para ser mais específico: seria o torneiro-ferramenteiro. Ele fabrica peças de metal. http://www.catho.com.br/profissoes/torneiro-ferramenteiro/
50 mins
  -> ferramenteiro como termo geral, ainda tem o retificador, o delineador, enfim todos os que trabalham uma matéria-prima metálica, transformando-a em peça

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serralheiro


Explanation:
Conforme discussão ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Concordo, um serralheiro de elementos metálicos de uma habitação, por exemplo.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!