KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Manufacturing

brief

Portuguese translation: calcinha

15:13 Mar 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: brief
women's knitted brief in chemical fiber


Lista de peças de vestuário
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:calcinha
Explanation:
Brief engloba diversos tipos de calcinha
Selected response from:

Alda Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5calcinha
Alda Lima
4cueca slip (Pt-Pt)
Leonor Machado
3calcinha clássica
Elisabete Nieto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
calcinha


Explanation:
Brief engloba diversos tipos de calcinha


    https://www.google.com/search?q=women%27s+brief&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiMv42joIXaAhVGjJAKHW0GBYMQ_AUICygC&biw=1280&bih=614
Alda Lima
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!

agree  Ana Vozone
50 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Nick!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Antonio!

agree  Filipe Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Filipe!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cueca slip (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcinha clássica


Explanation:
Calcinha clássica
Sim, existem vários tipos de briefs, mas cada uma tem suas designações, e como aqui somente se refere a briefs e aproveitando a referência de @airmailrpl >> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Briefs
Women's briefs
Briefs also refers to a style of women's and girls' panties that is typically cut with a high waist to provide full coverage of the hips and buttocks. A control brief is a kind of high-waisted panty girdle. French-cut or high-cut briefs expose more of the front part of the thigh, while boy briefs have short legs, similar to men's boxer briefs, often combined with a lower waist.
E em Pt-Br
http://blogdalingerie.com.br/tipos-de-calcinhas/
Espeo que ajude :)

Elisabete Nieto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese