KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

form factor

Portuguese translation: tipo de projeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form factor
Portuguese translation:tipo de projeto
Entered by: Ingrid Hinkelmann

10:34 Nov 6, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: form factor
Terrible description word used in English to identify the computers design - mostly seen as a "small form factor" I have been using "tipo de projeto", would like to have second and third opinions
Ingrid Hinkelmann
configuração física
Explanation:
Ingrid, pela definição abaixo, acho que configuração física é mais apropriado. Se referir-se a algum programa, talvez configuração do programa... Espero que ajude.

1) In computers, the form factor (sometimes hyphenated as form-factor) is the size, configuration, or physical arrangement of a computer hardware object. The term is commonly used in describing the size and/or arrangement of a computer case or chassis or one of its internal components such as a daughterboard. If you see the term applied to software or programming, it will usually mean the size of the program or the amount of memory required to run the program effectively. When used to refer to the size of a free-standing computer or other device, it's close in meaning to footprint.
Selected response from:

Cordioli
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fator de forma
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Modelo Small Form Factor(SFF)Gustavo Strobel
4configuração física
Cordioli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configuração física


Explanation:
Ingrid, pela definição abaixo, acho que configuração física é mais apropriado. Se referir-se a algum programa, talvez configuração do programa... Espero que ajude.

1) In computers, the form factor (sometimes hyphenated as form-factor) is the size, configuration, or physical arrangement of a computer hardware object. The term is commonly used in describing the size and/or arrangement of a computer case or chassis or one of its internal components such as a daughterboard. If you see the term applied to software or programming, it will usually mean the size of the program or the amount of memory required to run the program effectively. When used to refer to the size of a free-standing computer or other device, it's close in meaning to footprint.

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modelo Small Form Factor(SFF)


Explanation:
As you can see in the excerpt below from a IBM site,SFF is indeed a type of technology in computers. At least in Brazil,95% of computer terms are not translated and the jargon is the same as in English (but read in Portuguese pronounciation of course). "Flip-Flops" flip flops, bytes remain being bytes, etc... If you cut off the English Reference I am pretty sure the Portuguese or Brazilian technicians may not understand what you are talking about.


" Product Brief
This product brief introduces the Small Form Factor Transceiver product family. Including information about SFF technology, laser type, ordering information, LC connections, frequency agility and specifications. These products are available in pin through hole (PTH) and a hot-pluggable (SFP) models. The IBM Small Form Factor (SFF) product family is designed for a wide range of networking applications requiring high data rates and reliable transmissions for gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel markets."





    Reference: http://www-3.ibm.com/chips/techlib/techlib.nsf/techdocs/8525...
Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
refers to a specific product
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: refers to a specific product

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fator de forma


Explanation:
If this term is connected to a number or a category to identfy different configurations, the most apropriated translation would be fator de forma

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462