KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

intercontinental airport

Portuguese translation: aeroporto internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercontinental airport
Portuguese translation:aeroporto internacional
Entered by: xxxNorminha

17:30 Nov 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: intercontinental airport
a marketing text
xxxNorminha
aeroporto internacional
Explanation:
Pode-se, é claro, dizer "aeroporto intercontinental", mas a expressão definitivamente não é usada.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I thought so but wanted to be sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aeroporto internacional
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5Aeroporto intercontinental
Jorge Freire
4aeroporto internacionalIstvan Vajda
4aeroporto intercontinental/ aeroporto internacionalluiza amoedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeroporto internacional


Explanation:
Pode-se, é claro, dizer "aeroporto intercontinental", mas a expressão definitivamente não é usada.

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Thank you!!! I thought so but wanted to be sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
78 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
126 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aeroporto internacional


Explanation:
As far as I know there is no equivalent to "intercontinental airport" in Brazil. We have what is called "international" airports, which are airports authorized and equipped to receive flights from abroad and from where flights to foreign countries can depart.

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aeroporto intercontinental/ aeroporto internacional


Explanation:
if the English word is intercontinental, then you should use, aeroporto intercontinental.

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aeroporto intercontinental


Explanation:
Embora a resposta já tenha sido escolhida,gostaria de esclarecer que em certos países com Inglaterra e Estados Unidos, julgo que países da América do Sul também há aeroportos internacionais onde não há serviços para fora do continente onde estão, embora haja para outros países do mesmo continente; há outros, os intercontinentais, de onde partem e onde chegam aviões deoutros continentes. Sei isso por experiência própria.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004