KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

to and from

Portuguese translation: de e para Londres


17:54 Nov 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to and from
to and from somewhere
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:de e para Londres
Explanation:
after reading your note, I would use
de e para Londres.
Selected response from:

luiza amoedo
Brazil
Grading comment
That sounded right in the sentence. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de e para Londresluiza amoedo
5para (somewhere) de(or da or do)(somewhere)luiza amoedo
5para algum lugar e de algum lugarIstvan Vajda
4para e a partir de Londres
Gino Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para algum lugar e de algum lugar


Explanation:
No explanation

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para (somewhere) de(or da or do)(somewhere)


Explanation:
You can use either de, da or do depending on the gender of the following word.

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para e a partir de Londres


Explanation:
Utiliza-se "a partir" para melhor encaixar o texto.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de e para Londres


Explanation:
after reading your note, I would use
de e para Londres.

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
That sounded right in the sentence. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
78 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
126 days