KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

the ONLY purpose built

Portuguese translation: ..a única copiadora digital no mundo construída especificamente para este propósito (biblioteca)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the ONLY purpose built
Portuguese translation:..a única copiadora digital no mundo construída especificamente para este propósito (biblioteca)
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:15 Dec 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / office equipment
English term or phrase: the ONLY purpose built
England, begin the build of the new Digital Library Copier, the ONLY purpose built DIGITAL copier in the world.
Ana Louro
..a única copiadora digital no mundo construída especificamente para este propósito (biblioteca)
Explanation:
the ONLY purpose built DIGITAL copier in the world.

Only = única

purpose built = built or created for a
special or specific reason

http://www.cultureglobe.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. What I was really looking for was the translation of "purpose built" in the context of the sentence. You understood what I was asking.
Thanks to all who tried to help me on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unicoxxxNorminha
5 +1..a única copiadora digital no mundo construída especificamente para este propósito (biblioteca)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unico


Explanation:
Good luck!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra: Na realidade "única": a única copiadora digital, etc.
25 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida: Concordo com o Márcio: "única" seria a resposta correcta
44 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: É exactamente como diz o Márcio, "única", pois copiadora é feminino
51 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  henrique leal
9 hrs

agree  Silvio Picinini: única, feminino e com acento
2 days 3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..a única copiadora digital no mundo construída especificamente para este propósito (biblioteca)


Explanation:
the ONLY purpose built DIGITAL copier in the world.

Only = única

purpose built = built or created for a
special or specific reason

http://www.cultureglobe.com/glossary.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Thank you. What I was really looking for was the translation of "purpose built" in the context of the sentence. You understood what I was asking.
Thanks to all who tried to help me on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
64 days