KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

as low as

Portuguese translation: a partir de


01:02 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: as low as
the phrase pertains to vehicles for sale:
as low as $31,499
xxxNorminha
Portuguese translation:a partir de
Explanation:
Essa é a expressão geralmente usada em anúncios no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
That is what I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a partir de
Silvio Picinini
5 +2somente (tão baixo quanto)
Adelino Pereira Dias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somente (tão baixo quanto)


Explanation:
Neste contexto quer dizer isto.

Somente (apenas) $31,499

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
5 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro: somente/apenas
16 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de


Explanation:
Essa é a expressão geralmente usada em anúncios no Brasil.


    Reference: http://www.planominhacasa.com.br/mix.htm
    Reference: http://www.polibiobraga.com.br/anteriores/polibio_0203.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
That is what I was looking for! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs