KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

late morning-early evening

Portuguese translation: fim da manhã - começo da noite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late morning-early evening
Portuguese translation:fim da manhã - começo da noite
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

20:42 Jan 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: late morning-early evening
The store will be open from late morning until early evening during the week.
xxxNorminha
fim da manhã - começo da noite
Explanation:
fim da manhã - começo da noite
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
That will fit! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fim da manhã - começo da noite
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5Ao fim da manhã / ao anoitecer
Maria Luisa Duarte
4final da manhã até ínicio da noite
mezzanini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fim da manhã - começo da noite


Explanation:
fim da manhã - começo da noite

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
That will fit! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ao fim da manhã / ao anoitecer


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pela manhã dentro

ao princípio da noite






Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final da manhã até ínicio da noite


Explanation:
Parece que a utilização do termo final da manhã é o mais correcto que a utilização de fim da manhã, pelo menos é mais usual a sua utilização em português. Por outro lado, a abrangência do período final da manhã até inicio da noite parece adequado ao sentido da frase

mezzanini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese