KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

build up impressive following

Portuguese translation: já conquistou uma grande audiência (ou platéia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build up impressive following
Portuguese translation:já conquistou uma grande audiência (ou platéia)
Entered by: china

01:50 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: build up impressive following
Frase completa:
...had already built up an impressive following for the Centre’s performing arts events.
china
construiu um público maciço
Explanation:
Outra versão pode ser
já conquistou uma grande audiência (ou platéia)
Selected response from:

Patricia De Cia
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1construiu um público maciçoPatricia De Cia
5..gerou um número impressionante de frequentadores nos eventos artisticos..
airmailrpl
5gerou um número impressionante de seguidores
Roberto Cavalcanti
3já tinha acumulado uma série impressionante de...
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construiu um público maciço


Explanation:
Outra versão pode ser
já conquistou uma grande audiência (ou platéia)

Patricia De Cia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gerou um número impressionante de seguidores


Explanation:
following: séquito

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
já tinha acumulado uma série impressionante de...


Explanation:
NE

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..gerou um número impressionante de frequentadores nos eventos artisticos..


Explanation:
built up an impressive following for

gerou um número impressionante de frequentadores nos eventos artisticos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752