KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

Global 2000 companies

Portuguese translation: empresas do Global 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global 2000 companies
Portuguese translation:empresas do Global 2000
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:20 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Global 2000 companies
He has more than 15 years of IT and Business Process Management (BPM) experience having modeled, automated, managed and optimized enterprise-wide processes for Global 2000 companies, including some of the largest insurance and financial businesses in the world.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
empresas do Global 2000
Explanation:
Global 2000 é uma empresa de hospedagem na internet.
Poderia ser também "clientes da Global 2000".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-02 16:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops,
Acho que na verdade deve se referir a isto:

Financial Sector: Bank of International Settlements in Basle began in February last, to form a Joint Y2000 Council, composed of BIS members, related organisations and other international financial private sector groups. A number of private sector financial institutions (banking, finance, insurance) have come together to form Global 2000, a voluntary co-ordination group on Y2000 issues.

Ou seja, a tradução poderia ficar: \"empresas participantes do Global 2000\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-02 16:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor ainda, é uma lista da Forbes!
http://www.forbes.com/2003/07/02/internationaland.html

International
The Global 2000
07.03.03, 12:00 PM ET

This year we introduce a new comprehensive list of the world\'s biggest companies, as measured by a composite ranking of sales, profits, assets and market value. Of the companies on our Global 2000 list, U.S.-based companies dominate the list, with 776. Next is Japan with 331, followed by the U.K. with 132. Aggregate revenue and worldwide employees of the Global 2000: $18 trillion and 63 million, respectively.

Definitivamente, a pressa é inimiga da perfeição!
:)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6empresas do Global 2000
Marcelo Fogaccia
52000 companhias/ empresas mundiais
lenapires


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2000 companhias/ empresas mundiais


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
global 2000 companies
empresas do Global 2000


Explanation:
Global 2000 é uma empresa de hospedagem na internet.
Poderia ser também "clientes da Global 2000".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-02 16:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops,
Acho que na verdade deve se referir a isto:

Financial Sector: Bank of International Settlements in Basle began in February last, to form a Joint Y2000 Council, composed of BIS members, related organisations and other international financial private sector groups. A number of private sector financial institutions (banking, finance, insurance) have come together to form Global 2000, a voluntary co-ordination group on Y2000 issues.

Ou seja, a tradução poderia ficar: \"empresas participantes do Global 2000\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-02 16:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor ainda, é uma lista da Forbes!
http://www.forbes.com/2003/07/02/internationaland.html

International
The Global 2000
07.03.03, 12:00 PM ET

This year we introduce a new comprehensive list of the world\'s biggest companies, as measured by a composite ranking of sales, profits, assets and market value. Of the companies on our Global 2000 list, U.S.-based companies dominate the list, with 776. Next is Japan with 331, followed by the U.K. with 132. Aggregate revenue and worldwide employees of the Global 2000: $18 trillion and 63 million, respectively.

Definitivamente, a pressa é inimiga da perfeição!
:)


    Reference: http://www.global2000hosting.net/
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  rhandler
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Amilcar: Sim, DA Global 2000 (subentende-se "lista"); talvez ainda melhor empresas Global 2000.
1 hr
  -> Concordo plenamente! Obrigado, Amilcar.

agree  CristinaPereira: ou "ranking Global 2000", "listagem Global 2000"
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.