KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

1993 Ernst and Young Technology Entrepreneur of the Year + 1996 Business Leader

Portuguese translation: prêmio "Empresário do Ano" da Ernst and Young em 1993 + Líder em 1996


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1993 Ernst and Young Technology Entrepreneur of the Year + 1996 Business Leader
Portuguese translation:prêmio "Empresário do Ano" da Ernst and Young em 1993 + Líder em 1996
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:35 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 1993 Ernst and Young Technology Entrepreneur of the Year + 1996 Business Leader
He serves on several public advisory boards including the NCSU Graduate School Board of Advisors, the North Carolina Electronics and Information Technology Association (NCEITA), the Council for Entrepreneurial Development (CED) and is a former appointed member of the North Carolina Information Resource Management Commission (IRMC). Holcomb has won several awards including the 1993 Ernst and Young Technology Entrepreneur of the Year for North Carolina and the 1996 Business Leader Top Gun Entrepreneur of the Year.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
incluindo o prêmio "Empresário do Ano" da Ernst and Young em 1993 + Líder em 1996
Explanation:
Linha de Código - [ Translate this page ]
... é escolhido Empresário do Ano Phillip T. Ragon, CEO e presidente da InterSystems
Corporation, foi eleito pela Ernst&Young Empresário do Ano de 2003, dentre ...
www.linhadecodigo.com.br/ noticias.asp?id_noticia=346&sub=58 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-02 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the 1996 Business Leader Top Gun Entrepreneur of the Year.
e o Principal Líder e Empresário do Ano em 1996.


top gun
NOUN: Slang One who performs at the pinnacle of professional ability; one who is the best at what one does.


[PDF] Padrao Conquistas do Setor
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... por quase 30% do PIB nacional\", explica Renato Cunha, presidente do Sindaçúcar/PE
que foi eleito Líder do Ano. O Prêmio Empresário do Ano foi para Eduardo ...
www.jornalcana.com.br/pdf/117/Setor.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prémio Empresário do Ano 1993 da Ernst and Young na área das Tecnologias + Líder Empresarial de 1996
Vera Rocha
5 +2incluindo o prêmio "Empresário do Ano" da Ernst and Young em 1993 + Líder em 1996
Claudia da Matta
5 +1Jovem Empresário do Ano no Domínio das Tecnol. atribuido pela EY em 1993+Líder Empresarial em 1996xxxManzoni
5Ernst and Young Empresário do Ano 1993 + Líder Comercial 1996
lenapires


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ernst and Young Empresário do Ano 1993 + Líder Comercial 1996


Explanation:
A minha sugestão

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1993 ernst and young technology entrepreneur of the year + 1996 business leader
incluindo o prêmio "Empresário do Ano" da Ernst and Young em 1993 + Líder em 1996


Explanation:
Linha de Código - [ Translate this page ]
... é escolhido Empresário do Ano Phillip T. Ragon, CEO e presidente da InterSystems
Corporation, foi eleito pela Ernst&Young Empresário do Ano de 2003, dentre ...
www.linhadecodigo.com.br/ noticias.asp?id_noticia=346&sub=58 - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-02 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the 1996 Business Leader Top Gun Entrepreneur of the Year.
e o Principal Líder e Empresário do Ano em 1996.


top gun
NOUN: Slang One who performs at the pinnacle of professional ability; one who is the best at what one does.


[PDF] Padrao Conquistas do Setor
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... por quase 30% do PIB nacional\", explica Renato Cunha, presidente do Sindaçúcar/PE
que foi eleito Líder do Ano. O Prêmio Empresário do Ano foi para Eduardo ...
www.jornalcana.com.br/pdf/117/Setor.pdf - Similar pages


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: líder empresarial
15 mins
  -> Eu eliminei porque líder empresarial junto com empresário seria repetição... "Business Leader" é muitas vezes traduzido apenas como 'Líder'. Obrigada pela sugestão.

agree  Clauwolf: faltou mesmo o empresarial, mas que não invalida a resposta
38 mins
  -> Obrigada pela sugestão.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prémio Empresário do Ano 1993 da Ernst and Young na área das Tecnologias + Líder Empresarial de 1996


Explanation:
Acho que é isso.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A resposta mais completa!
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  perry: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, perry.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Muito grata, Roberto.

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Muito grata, António.

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1993 ernst and young technology entrepreneur of the year + 1996 business leader
Jovem Empresário do Ano no Domínio das Tecnol. atribuido pela EY em 1993+Líder Empresarial em 1996


Explanation:
Ficaria assim (a falta de espaço não permitiu escrever o texto todo):
"Jovem Empresário do Ano no Domínio das Tecnologias atríbuido pela Ernest and Young em 1993 + Líder Empresarial em 1996".


xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
8 hrs