KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

sell out

Portuguese translation: esgotar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sell out
Portuguese translation:esgotar
Entered by: Erika McGovern

20:37 Dec 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sell out
Do you sell out too early?

Nada me vem à mente...
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Erika McGovern
United States
vende tudo
Explanation:
esvazia
esgota
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Pina, mas tenho que dar pontinhos pro Roberto, que já havia sugerido isso na resposta dele. Pena que a gente não pode dividir pontos!!!
Obrigada, Roberto, pela sugestão rápida e precisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4esgotarPB Trans
4vende tudo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vende tudo


Explanation:
esvazia
esgota

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada, Pina, mas tenho que dar pontinhos pro Roberto, que já havia sugerido isso na resposta dele. Pena que a gente não pode dividir pontos!!!
Obrigada, Roberto, pela sugestão rápida e precisa!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esgotar


Explanation:
Depending on the context...

Esgotou o seu stock (rápido demais)?

Something like that... :-)

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
14 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: "esgotar" is a very good choice to convey the meaning of "sell out"
2 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
2 hrs