KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

Minimum Tail

Portuguese translation: Vendas Residuais Mínimas


15:56 Sep 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Minimum Tail
What success looks like:
....
- Harmonised product portfolio
- Minimum Tail
- Regionally source.....
Marcia Coelho
Portuguese translation:Vendas Residuais Mínimas
Explanation:
Em marketing um bom produto vende logo tudo, não fica com um resto de vendas pingadas - vendas residuais - por um longo tempo
Selected response from:

José Vianna
Grading comment
Obrigada pela presteza da resposta.
No que precisar, conte comigo.
Marcia
tecmohr@tecmohr.com.br
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Periodo minimo de endosso
airmailrpl
4 -1mínimo de idéias alheias
Vivian
1 +1Vendas Residuais MínimasJosé Vianna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mínimo de idéias alheias


Explanation:
Oi Mohr,

Me parece que o sentido é o de usar ao mínimo idéias alheias, de ser mais criativo...

tail:
follow somebody secretly: to follow somebody secretly in order to keep watch on him or her (informal) Someone must have tailed you back to the house.

Fonte: Encarta

copiar:
co.pi.ar 1 vtd (cópia+ ar2)
1 Fazer a cópia escrita de; transcrever, trasladar: Copiar um discurso. Copiar do original essa poesia. 2 Reproduzir (falando de uma obra de arte): Copiar um painel. Copiou de um tipo ideal essa bela imagem. 3 Fazer a sua obra a exemplo de; inspirar-se de: Copiava-lhe as graças e os tons do estilo. "Da pinturacopia a cor e o debuxo dos seus quadros" (Latino Coelho). 4 Imitar, plagiar.

Fonte: Michaellis Dic

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Obrigada pela presteza, em marketing =min.resíduos. Grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DrSantos: No sense whatsoever!
13 hrs
  -> how do you know if the text does not shows it's segment of market ?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada pela presteza, em marketing =min.resíduos. Grata

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vendas Residuais Mínimas


Explanation:
Em marketing um bom produto vende logo tudo, não fica com um resto de vendas pingadas - vendas residuais - por um longo tempo

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Obrigada pela presteza da resposta.
No que precisar, conte comigo.
Marcia
tecmohr@tecmohr.com.br

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: É manter um estoque mínimo, e ter um mínimo de faturas a receber.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Periodo minimo de endosso


Explanation:
As an industry standard, Insurance Words And Their Meanings has been continuously updated and modernized since1954.


http://www.federatedrural.com/ins-wds/mmm/index_m.htm

mini-tail

A claims-made policy provision that allows additional time to the insured for the reporting of claims, should the claims-made policy be replaced with an occurrence policy or another claims-made policy with a different retroactive date. Usually, the period of time available is limited; up to 60 days after policy expiration is common. There is often no charge for this coverage,
but it must be requested within a given period of time.

midi-tail

A claims-made liability policy endorsement or coverage option that may be purchased for an additional premium, that will allow the insured an extended reporting period to make claims to the insurer after the expiration of the policy. Often known by the acronym ERPs, which stands for extended reporting period endorsements. This option often ranges from 60 to 120 days in length.

maxi-tail

An endorsement available to claims-made policies, which for additional premium will extend the period of time in which the insured must report a claim after the policy has been terminated. Most maxi-tails allow an unlimited period of time for a premium that may be up to 200% of the annual premium charged.


    Reference: http://www.federatedrural.com/ins-wds/mmm/index_m.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799