KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

Spiff days

Portuguese translation: Dias de Incentivo


08:08 Sep 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Spiff days
To do with companies and staff motivation programmes
richard
Portuguese translation:Dias de Incentivo
Explanation:
Veja só, de um site onde SPIFF estava todo em maiúsculas, achqi qu poderia ser uma sigla. Aí procurei a sigla e achei:
SPIF - Sales Promotion Incentive Fund (sometimes written SPIFF)
É um trocadilho com a palavra spiff, mas acho que muitas vezes deve ser feito com a "verba de motivação" do "fundo de incentivo às vendas"
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
thanks for your help

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dias formais
airmailrpl
5Dias de confraternização
Jeovane Cazer
4Dias de Exelência
Vivian
4Dias de Incentivo
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dias de Exelência


Explanation:
spiff·ing [spíffing ] adjective
U.K. excellent: exceptionally good (dated informal)

Pode ser dias de Parabenização ou reconehcimento voltada a clientes ou empregados.

Boa sorte


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dias de confraternização


Explanation:
é quando uma empresa promove eventos´para a confraternizacao entre os funcionarios ou entre os parceiros ou socios, com o intuito de melhorar o entrosamento na empresa ou ampliar os negócios also called`Hype days'
take a look at:www.team-events.co.uk/spiffy.htm

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dias de Incentivo


Explanation:
Veja só, de um site onde SPIFF estava todo em maiúsculas, achqi qu poderia ser uma sigla. Aí procurei a sigla e achei:
SPIF - Sales Promotion Incentive Fund (sometimes written SPIFF)
É um trocadilho com a palavra spiff, mas acho que muitas vezes deve ser feito com a "verba de motivação" do "fundo de incentivo às vendas"


    Acronym Finder
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
thanks for your help

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dias formais


Explanation:
Spiff days = dias de vestimento formal
spiffy = bem vestido

days the employees should come in to work well dressed as opposed to the
days they are allowed in with casual clothes. usually fridays are casual days

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803