KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

bundles

Portuguese translation: pacotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bundles
Portuguese translation:pacotes
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:12 Sep 18, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bundles
~In companies, this is to do with partnerships, I think
richard
pacotes
Explanation:
software is 'bundled' = incluido no pacote
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pacotes
airmailrpl
3 +1Operações conjuntas
Silvio Picinini
4you need to determine which one is better
Vivian
4Grupos ?
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grupos ?


Explanation:
if it refers to people: grupo, turma, bando, equipe, time.
if it refers to stuff: maço, feixe, trouxa.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you need to determine which one is better


Explanation:
Hi Richard

bun·dle [búnd'l ] noun (plural bun·dles)

1. a collection of things held together: a number of things tied, wrapped, or held together - TRANSLATION:
COLETIVIDADE

2. a lot of money: a large sum of money - TRANSLATION - MUITO DINHEIRO

I think that the more appropriate is COLETIVIDADE

good luck

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operações conjuntas


Explanation:
Bundle transmite a idéia de coisas que foram colocadas juntas em um certo momento, mas não em definitivo, como bolachas em promoção no supermercado ou softwares vendidos com o computador. Para empresas talvez sejam operações conjuntas.

Boa sorte

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacotes


Explanation:
software is 'bundled' = incluido no pacote

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Thanks