KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing

'"Shipping & Returns"

Portuguese translation: aéreo, marítimo e postal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amp
Portuguese translation:aéreo, marítimo e postal
Entered by: Eliane Rio Branco

13:22 Sep 20, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: '"Shipping & Returns"
Translation of a site. What does "amp" stand for?
Thanks
Eliane
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Air, Maritime and post
Explanation:
Por estar relacionado a envios e devoluções, pode ser o tipo de transporte usado, Aéreo, Maritimo(para não confundir com Shipping de Navio) e Postal, outra maneira de envio.

post - tradução
substantivo
correio;
posta;
mala postal;

Fonte: Dicion. Port Edit e por conhecido pessoal de termos utilizados em importação e exportação (USA)

Bom trabalho

Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada. Eu não consigo dar mais subsídios às perguntas porque são categorias estanques, às vezes não há mais referência.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Envios & DevoluçõesMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 +1Envios e DevoluçõesRenata Costa
4Air, Maritime and post
Vivian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Envios & Devoluções


Explanation:
It would help if there was a little more context, but I believe this is the write answer.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Isso mesmo Mafalda.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Envios e Devoluções


Explanation:
"Amps" não seriam ampéres?

Atenciosamente,
Renata.


Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air, Maritime and post


Explanation:
Por estar relacionado a envios e devoluções, pode ser o tipo de transporte usado, Aéreo, Maritimo(para não confundir com Shipping de Navio) e Postal, outra maneira de envio.

post - tradução
substantivo
correio;
posta;
mala postal;

Fonte: Dicion. Port Edit e por conhecido pessoal de termos utilizados em importação e exportação (USA)

Bom trabalho



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada. Eu não consigo dar mais subsídios às perguntas porque são categorias estanques, às vezes não há mais referência.