KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

experience marketing

Portuguese translation: marketing de experiência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experience marketing
Portuguese translation:marketing de experiência
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:23 Oct 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: experience marketing
it will include a wide range of consumer marketing activities including advertising and web marketing, retail merchandising and programs, consumer-focused PR, and events including experience marketing
==============
marketing experimental?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
marketing de experiência
Explanation:
É o tipo de marketing que se baseia em fazer com que o consumidor experimente o produto e fique impressionado com as sensações que tem nesse momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 17:53:29 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

* Referência:
Especialistas em marketing defendem a experimentação do produto antes da compra como forma de conquistar consumidores. Chamado de “marketing de experiênciaâ€
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marketing baseado na experiência do consumidor com a marca
airmailrpl
5marketing experimental
Vania Correia
5 -1marketing de experiência
Carlos Angelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing experimental


Explanation:
marketing experimental

Vania Correia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marketing de experiência


Explanation:
É o tipo de marketing que se baseia em fazer com que o consumidor experimente o produto e fique impressionado com as sensações que tem nesse momento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-23 17:53:29 (GMT) Post-grading [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

* Referência:
Especialistas em marketing defendem a experimentação do produto antes da compra como forma de conquistar consumidores. Chamado de “marketing de experiênciaâ€

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: not quite.. a tradução pode ser esta .. mas a explicação não é..a explicação é de "Experiential Marketing"
16 mins
  -> Por que não?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing baseado na experiência do consumidor com a marca


Explanation:
we tend to speak more about experience marketing instead of experiential marketing. Experiential marketing tends to be used more as a tactic and, unfortunately, tactics come and go in popularity. In the last 12 months, just look at all of the hype around branded content, advergaming, blogs and even social networks and their role in the advertising mix. Using experience, on the other hand, is a constant since the beginning of business. We have always used a better experience as a business tool and we believe that it will only become more important in the future.

How would you rate your brand experience? If you can’t even describe it, you might want to start getting your resume together. It’s a good chance your brand won’t survive in the long run!

They've done excellent research for this article and there's a lot of excellent information in the piece, so make sure you spend some time reading the whole thing! I'm sure it's an article that you'll want to pass along as well!

Brand Experience appears to be one of marketing’s latest buzz phrases. As companies look for new ways to communicate their brands, Brand Experience is frequently mentioned as a possible solution and way forward. A need or desire to build experiential elements into the brand communications, indeed into the whole brand proposition, results from a number of crucial factors. Taken together, these mean that the marketer has to find new ways to connect with the target audience.

These factors are widely seen to include the following.

# Traditional channels of marketing communications are seen to be less effective. This results from issues such as media fragmentation, ease of changing channels, “zapping”, etc.
# Furthermore, the sheer volume of marketing communications means a lot of noise but very little opportunity for a message to reach its target.
# Some traditional media channels have become increasingly expensive without a corresponding rise in perceived effectiveness.
# Consumers have become more sophisticated. They are often tuning out of marketing communications.

Through the Loop analysed the subject of Brand Experience some time ago (Are You Experienced - Pool, Autumn 1999) and came to a number of conclusions. It seemed that one of the key issues was that Brand Experience could not be treated as additional marketing communications channel like advertising, field marketing or direct marketing. Brand Experience appeared to exist on a number of levels, indeed it was about how the brand was experienced across all the consumer touchpoints. This about moving beyond what we can call traditional branding to enable the consumer to become immersed in the brand and, therefore, develop a stronger association or relationship. Consumers start to live the brand. This is increasingly important as markets have become more competitive but products, services and brands have become more similar. Genuine and sustained differentiation is one of the keys to success today and tomorrow. Associating products and services with traditional brand image attributes is no longer sufficient. Even brand imagery has become generic in many cases, reducing the effective of this as a differentiator. Just think how often a product shots could be interchanged in some advertising, for example, with the consumer none-the-wiser.

Consequently, the development of Brand Experience can be viewed as the next logical step for branding. It provides the additional attributes and consumer engagement that enable a brand to stand out in a crowded market-place where differentiation is the key to success.

Link: Experience Counts- http://www.poolonline.com/archive/issue29/iss29fea1.html

http://blog.brandexperiencelab.org/experience_manifesto/what...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-23 18:16:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between "experience marketing" and "experiential marketing"

Experiential marketing
Live event marketing experiences where consumers interact with products, brands or “brand ambassadors” face-to-face are among the most effective ways to influence coveted consumer audiences, according to results of an extensive new survey by Jack Morton Worldwide. Comprising an online survey of 2,574 consumers, ages 13-65, in the top 25 US markets, the results confirm that this increasingly important marketing medium resonates strongly across demographic and product categories, with especially high influence among key groups such as women, young people and Hispanics.

“Marketing methods need to be innovative and inventive to keep current with the new realities of the landscape our clients compete in,” says Josh McCall, CEO of Jack Morton. “Experiential marketing offers a valuable strategy to brands that need new ways to reach their targets. Our research shows that experiential marketing is completely effective at influencing brand perception and purchasing decisions, and yet is still underutilized in reaching consumers.”

A white paper on the survey results is available online at jackmorton.com.

Overall, more than two-thirds of all consumers say experiential marketing would be extremely or very influential on their overall opinion of brands and products. Seventy percent say that participating in a live event marketing experience would increase their purchase consideration, and 57% say it would result in quicker purchase. However, 73% of all respondents had never before participated in a live event marketing experience,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 days