KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

more sizzle than steak

Portuguese translation: mais aparência do que substância..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more sizzle than steak
Portuguese translation:mais aparência do que substância..
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:34 Oct 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: more sizzle than steak
Other companies using video do not use their systems frequently enough to make the IP transition an attractive financial move. For those customers in the middle, finding a viable channel strategy for GlowPoint remains a challenge.
The YYY deal would seem to be more sizzle than steak. If you have a YYY account and an IVE account, seems like you’ve already got what you need. What value does the partnership provide?
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
mais aparência do que substância
Explanation:
would seem to be more sizzle than steak => mais aparência do que substância

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-25 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GloriaMundi Resource Detail page
Risk Management: More Sizzle than Steak? Treasury and Risk Management. Carey,David email search author. March 1996. No download available for this resource ...
www.gloriamundi.org/detailpopup.asp?ID=453055380

Buy the Steak, Not the Sizzle [Fool.com: Commentary] April 12, 2005
You can order the steak when it goes on sale -- after the sizzle has worn off.... Finding the superstars of tomorrow certainly is sexier than waiting for ...
www.fool.com/news/commentary/2005/commentary05041203.htm -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mais aparência do que substância
airmailrpl
5 +1...parece ter mais aparência que substância
Clauwolf
5mais aparato do que proveito
Ricardo Fonseca
5mais brilho do que solidezJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mais aparência do que substância


Explanation:
would seem to be more sizzle than steak => mais aparência do que substância

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-25 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GloriaMundi Resource Detail page
Risk Management: More Sizzle than Steak? Treasury and Risk Management. Carey,David email search author. March 1996. No download available for this resource ...
www.gloriamundi.org/detailpopup.asp?ID=453055380

Buy the Steak, Not the Sizzle [Fool.com: Commentary] April 12, 2005
You can order the steak when it goes on sale -- after the sizzle has worn off.... Finding the superstars of tomorrow certainly is sexier than waiting for ...
www.fool.com/news/commentary/2005/commentary05041203.htm -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeita; nossas respostas surgiram ao mesmo tempo, apesar dos 4 minutos de diferença
4 mins
  -> great minds think alike !!

agree  James Cook: mais aparência do que substância
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Charles Mullins
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...parece ter mais aparência que substância


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: good suggestion
1 hr
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais brilho do que solidez


Explanation:
eu diria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-25 18:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sizzle aqui seria brilho

algo que brilha sem solidez...eis a metáfora...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais aparato do que proveito


Explanation:
se quiser manter o trocadilho; se calhar algo como "pouco proveitoso" até seria mais directo e objectivo.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese