International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

make way

Portuguese translation: abram alas/dêem lugar a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make way
Portuguese translation:abram alas/dêem lugar a
Entered by: Leonor Maia

13:27 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: make way
For those who don't quite grasp Wi-Fi — make way for WiMAX
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
abram alas/dêem lugar a
Explanation:
Ou "abram caminho/passagem"
Selected response from:

Leonor Maia
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5abram alas/dêem lugar a
Leonor Maia
4acabam optando por
Claudio Mazotti
3abram caminho/espaço
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abram alas/dêem lugar a


Explanation:
Ou "abram caminho/passagem"

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: abram alas, exatamente o que eu vinha propor.
1 min
  -> obrigada, rhandler. Eu não sabia se usavam essa expressão no Brasil. :-)

agree  MLeiria
12 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susy!

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria Eugenia!

agree  Clara Chalom: Abram espaço
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clara

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabam optando por


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abram caminho/espaço


Explanation:
No sentindo de dar espaço para o outro

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22