KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

prospects

Portuguese translation: perspectivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prospects
Portuguese translation:perspectivas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:40 Aug 13, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: prospects
I would accept less money and work longer hours if this meant I had better professional prospects
======================
better professional prospects = melhores oportunidades de trabalho?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
perspectivas
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
perspectiva - sentimento de esperança; expectativa.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6perspectivas
Carlos Angelo
4perspectivas promissoras/ oportunidades
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perspectivas


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
perspectiva - sentimento de esperança; expectativa.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Claro!
2 mins

agree  Carla Araújo
56 mins

agree  Beto Monteiro
2 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs

agree  Pedro Oliveira
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspectivas promissoras/ oportunidades


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carla Araújo