KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Serial-to-Ethernet

Portuguese translation: Conversores Serial-Ethernet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Serial-to-Ethernet
Portuguese translation:Conversores Serial-Ethernet
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

22:56 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Serial-to-Ethernet
Serial-to-Ethernet devices (S2E devices)
===================
Seriais-para-Ethernet? ou não se deve traduzir?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Conversores Ethernet-Serial
Explanation:
Conversores Ethernet-Serial (HubSerial, TS e Device Servers). Embedded ("embarcados"); · Single Port (1 Porta); · Standard (2 a 32 Portas); ...
www.integral.com.br/frame01_conversorethernetserial.htm

Pensamos em conversores serial para ethernet (S2E) sempre que devemos conectar dispositivos seriais. mais antigos, a uma interface de rede ethernet, ...
www.lri.com.br/GUIA_DE_REFERENCIA.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Responda validada pelo cliente. Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Conversor/adaptador
Mihaela Haiduc
5(redes) seriais a Ethernet
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Conversores Ethernet-Serial
Claudio Mazotti
3Porto Serial-a- EthernetAndres Bi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial-to-ethernet
Conversores Ethernet-Serial


Explanation:
Conversores Ethernet-Serial (HubSerial, TS e Device Servers). Embedded ("embarcados"); · Single Port (1 Porta); · Standard (2 a 32 Portas); ...
www.integral.com.br/frame01_conversorethernetserial.htm

Pensamos em conversores serial para ethernet (S2E) sempre que devemos conectar dispositivos seriais. mais antigos, a uma interface de rede ethernet, ...
www.lri.com.br/GUIA_DE_REFERENCIA.pdf


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Responda validada pelo cliente. Gratíssima
Bjs
Teresa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serial-to-ethernet
(redes) seriais a Ethernet


Explanation:
Gateways Seriais Expansores de portas seriaisFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
de instrumentação de campo a seguir acessem redes seriais e Ethernet. HART Multi-drop. Provém 4 canais de comunicação HART multi-drop (teoricamente suportam ...
www.prosoft-technology.com/content/download/8519/114028/fil...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial-to-ethernet
Porto Serial-a- Ethernet


Explanation:
Depending on the context you can avoid translating it, in particular if it will be better understood in that way.

I am sending you my suggestion

Andres Bi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serial-to-ethernet
Conversor/adaptador


Explanation:
Conversor/adaptador que permite transformar uma porta série numa porta Ethernet (rede)

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian