KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

manufacturing footprint

Portuguese translation: área de produção


18:38 Oct 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: manufacturing footprint
To accelerate cost reduction activities by reducing excess production capacity, and to improve overall manufacturing efficiencies, XXX has announced today it will consolidate its agricultural manufacturing footprint.
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:área de produção
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(a nossa) marca (no setor) de produção (agrícola)
Elizabeth Castaldini
3 +1área de produção
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área de produção


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> obrigado

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a nossa) marca (no setor) de produção (agrícola)


Explanation:
Consolidar a nossa marca, o nosso nome... That is what it seems to be.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2