KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Ranks higher

Portuguese translation: está na frente de/supera


17:51 Mar 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ranks higher
The Internet ranks higher than “friends and family” and is on par with “television” as primary source of influence for CPG purchases

Não consigo encontrar uma boa tradução para este "ranks higher".

Obrigada pela ajuda.

PT-BR por favor
Marie Gomes
Portuguese translation:está na frente de/supera
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada a todos. Escolhi "supera"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4classifica-se em posição superior/ultrapassa
CristinaPereira
5 +3está na frente de/supera
Clauwolf
4ranking mais alto / acima
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ranks higher
está na frente de/supera


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
obrigada a todos. Escolhi "supera"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: concordo com supera
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  mfs_trad: supera, também
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Walkiria De Sousa: concordo, Clauwolf, supera. Grande abraço e bom trabalho.
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, para você também

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ranks higher
classifica-se em posição superior/ultrapassa


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  Edgar Potter
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Edgar

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranks higher
ranking mais alto / acima


Explanation:
Na terminologia de marketing em português, o termo usado é ranking. Acima como se usa marketing em geral sem traduzir. Então a frase seria: A internet tem um ranking mais alto que...- ou - está no ranking acima de.....

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4