KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Under-position

Portuguese translation: subposicione/assma uma posição de menor visibilidade/reconhecimento


07:11 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Positioning
English term or phrase: Under-position
Gostaria de uma possível tradução para under-position.
O contexto é:
Never under-position
Under-positioning occurs when customers cannot readily identify the brand or the brand´s features. The product must stand out in the mind of the consumer.

Grata pela ajuda.

Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
Portuguese translation:subposicione/assma uma posição de menor visibilidade/reconhecimento
Explanation:
algumas sugestões, espero que ajudem :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subposicione/assma uma posição de menor visibilidade/reconhecimento
Mariana Moreira
3banalizar
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
under-position
subposicione/assma uma posição de menor visibilidade/reconhecimento


Explanation:
algumas sugestões, espero que ajudem :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
5 hrs
  -> er, obrigada

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  H. Russell Fisher
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under-position
banalizar


Explanation:
nunca banalize a marca.
a banalisação ocorre quando o cliente não consegue identificar a marca ou as suas caracteristicas (por entre as demais).
A marca deve sobressair na mente do consumidor.


    Reference: http://www.amcham.com.br/update/2002/update2002-12-17e_dtml
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese