KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Claims

Portuguese translation: argumentos para comunicar os benefícios do produto/marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claims
Portuguese translation:argumentos para comunicar os benefícios do produto/marca
Entered by: silvia367325

05:16 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Claims
Qual seria a tradução de claims neste contexto?

MANAGING BRAND ACTIVATION/DELIVERY

Managing regulatory and consumer affairs/service

Developing/substantiating claims based on brand strategies, competition and/or market opportunities and efficiently obtaining regulatory/legal approval:

. Develops conservative claims that are broadly in line with competitors in response to specific requests from marketing teams
. Occasionally takes proactive steps to develop claims, particularly for new launches. Claims are typically conservative and avoid making breakthrough or competitive language. Responds to claims made by competitors revising own product claims, or, in rare occasions by taking legal action
. Proactive development of claims based on brand strategy and market opportunities. Takes appropriate risks with new claims. Quickly responds to competitive claims by revisiting own product claims strategic options. Takes legal action when appropriate
. Continually develops claims that achieve breakthrough consumer appeal with water-tight regulatory support. Actively challenges competitors and has a reputation for successfully pursuing legal battles to manage competitiveness

Grata.
Elaine Pepe
argumentos para comunicar os benefícios do produto/marca
Explanation:
Statement that is used in advertising a product and that addresses some positive aspect of the product's performance or a benefit to be gained from use of that product-for example, "XYZ Soap is 99% pure!" or "XYZ Beer is less filling-and-tastes good!"
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pretensões
Teresa Borges
4 +1acõesKadja Bless
5assinaturas
Sara Sousa Soares
4argumentos para comunicar os benefícios do produto/marcasilvia367325
3campanhasjorges
3policiesMarlene Curtis
3alegações
Mrs Wood


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims
acões


Explanation:
Desenvolvimento de acões estratégicas

Kadja Bless
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
claims
pretensões


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  JoaoMoreira
2 days6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claims
assinaturas


Explanation:
"assinaturas de produto ou de marca"
Em publicidade utilizamos a palavra portuguesa "assinatura" para nos referirmos ao "claim", ou mote que a empresa ou marca quer fazer passar, mas também utilizamos vulgarmente os próprios termos "claim", "slogan", "logoline", com o mesmo objectivo.

Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claims
policies


Explanation:
Sug



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-10 11:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Políticas

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claims
alegações


Language variant: pt - br

Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claims
argumentos para comunicar os benefícios do produto/marca


Explanation:
Statement that is used in advertising a product and that addresses some positive aspect of the product's performance or a benefit to be gained from use of that product-for example, "XYZ Soap is 99% pure!" or "XYZ Beer is less filling-and-tastes good!"

silvia367325
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claims
campanhas


Explanation:
Ajusta-se.

jorges
PRO pts in category: 7