KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

syndicate work

Portuguese translation: trabalho em pequenos subgrupos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndicate work
Portuguese translation:trabalho em pequenos subgrupos
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

19:29 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: syndicate work
• Some limited interpretation support will be available for syndicate work.
• You may submit written assignments in English, French or Portuguese, but groupwork assignments must be presented in English or with the aid of one of the course interpreters.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
trabalho em pequenos subgrupos
Explanation:
Effective Teamwork: Practical Lessons from Organizational Research - Google Books Result by Michael A. West - 2004 - Business & Economics - 224 pages
It is useful to have a mix of individual work, pairs work, syndicate work, ... Syndicate work involves small subgroups of the team working together, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405110570
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trabalho em pequenos subgruposMarlene Curtis
5trabalho de grupo
DMatos
4 +1trabalho em grupo multidisciplinar
Roberto Cavalcanti
3trabalho em conjuntoCintia Galbo
3 -2trabalho em consórcio
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trabalho em pequenos subgrupos


Explanation:
Effective Teamwork: Practical Lessons from Organizational Research - Google Books Result by Michael A. West - 2004 - Business & Economics - 224 pages
It is useful to have a mix of individual work, pairs work, syndicate work, ... Syndicate work involves small subgroups of the team working together, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405110570


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.mgsm.edu.au/index.cfm?objectid=D4885818-8526-4B97...
24 mins
  -> Thanks Kim!

agree  Mrs Wood
32 mins
  -> Thanks Mrs Wood!

agree  Maria José Tavares
48 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  DMatos: hell yeah! ou então ver abaixo...
2 days26 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
trabalho em consórcio


Explanation:
talvez

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Can you find an example of "trabalho em consórcio" in an educational context? http://www.mgsm.edu.au/index.cfm?objectid=D4885818-8526-4B97...
23 mins
  -> if you were to read your own indicated ref., you would see that I am spot on! But of course that would not be in your intentions!

disagree  Maria José Tavares: não se aplica no contexto
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabalho em grupo multidisciplinar


Explanation:
Entendi assim

Syndicate Group Work

Working in and coordinating groups and teams is commonplace in business today. Often you may have no choice of whom you work with, yet a suitable outcome is expected. Syndicate group work allows for the broadening of business knowledge, as the interaction with fellow students provides different perspectives on business issues. Not only does it allow the transfer of learning between students, but it also offers an opportunity to develop communication and teamwork skills. At the same time, students will increase their exposure to a variety of industries, cultures, job functions and operating styles of other organisations.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another good option.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabalho em conjunto


Explanation:
A group of individuals or companies formed to transact some specific business, or to promote a common interest; a self-coordinating group; A similar group of gangsters engaged in organized crime; A chain of newspapers, or an agency that distributes features to multiple newspapers; To become a ...
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/syndicate

Syndicate feature provides for weblog style publishing

Cintia Galbo

2 days40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabalho de grupo


Explanation:
sendo que o trabalho de grupo vai ser feito num modelo de pequenos subgrupos trabalhando em conjunto pode ser até que o trabalho que estes consórcios menores estejam sindicados para efectuar trabalho de grupo multidisciplinar em consórcio uns com os outros ;) whatever, boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days43 mins (2008-08-27 20:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esquecia-me do trabalho em conjunto: normalmente os professores dirigiam-se aos colegas de carteira para trabalharem em conjunto. Assim falavam na escola em Portugal, sabe-se lá que voltas isto dá nos outros países da CPLP. Whatever divirtam-se ;) !!

DMatos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese