KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

PROJECT MUMBLE

Portuguese translation: projeto "mumble" (murmúrio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PROJECT MUMBLE
Portuguese translation:projeto "mumble" (murmúrio)
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

19:10 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Pesquisa de mercado sabao em pó
English term or phrase: PROJECT MUMBLE
É O NOME DE UM PROJETO DE PESQUISA DE MERCADO SOBRE SABÃO EM PÓ.
Anna Trancoso
Brazil
projeto "mumble" (murmúrio)
Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim porque é o nome do projeto, o nome vêm da idéia de:
A mumble attack is a widely used social engineering technique used as an information obtainment tool.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Thais..Eu concordo, mas estava duvidando.
Vou deixar assim mesmo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2projeto "mumble" (murmúrio)
Thais Maria Lips
4projeto resmungo (mumble)rhandler


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project mumble
projeto "mumble" (murmúrio)


Explanation:
Eu deixaria assim porque é o nome do projeto, o nome vêm da idéia de:
A mumble attack is a widely used social engineering technique used as an information obtainment tool.


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Thais..Eu concordo, mas estava duvidando.
Vou deixar assim mesmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
5 hrs
  -> Tks Teresa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days
  -> Tks Artur

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project mumble
projeto resmungo (mumble)


Explanation:
Se o nome do projeto não for marca já conhecida, sugiro traduzir, para que se compreenda bem o seu significado. Pode-se, ainda, deixar o nome original entre parênteses. A idéia é construir uma situação fática crescente a partir de um resmungo de uns poucos utilizadores, no início, mas que irão crescendo até que o resmungo se transforme num brado.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 144