KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Consumer Brand

Portuguese translation: marca de grande consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consumer Brand
Portuguese translation:marca de grande consumo
Entered by: Maria Meneses

18:50 Nov 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Consumer Brand
This logo is not a consumer brand and, therefore, is not
likely to achieve the same universal brand recognition as the first two brands.
fbley
marca de grande consumo
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Concordo também. Isso mesmo. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12marca de grande consumo
Maria Meneses
4marca do consumidor ( a marca de preferência do consumidor)
Marcos Antonio
4marca de consumo
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
consumer brand
marca de grande consumo


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Concordo também. Isso mesmo. Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcio

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> +1x obrigada Ralph

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Mª José

agree  Marlene Curtis
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Teresa Borges
26 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Teresa Filipe
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Bem!
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Lígia e uma boa semana

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Isabel Remelgado
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada IR

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Isabel Almeida

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 days
  -> +1xobrigada Artur

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer brand
marca de consumo


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer brand
marca do consumidor ( a marca de preferência do consumidor)


Explanation:
Diria assim.


Literalmente

brand: marca comercial - marca de mercadoria

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40