KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

codeshare

Portuguese translation: parceiros codeshare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:codeshare
Portuguese translation:parceiros codeshare
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:05 Nov 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / conteúdo de site
English term or phrase: codeshare
Including its XX and worldwide codeshare partners, YY offers flights to 000 worldwide destinations in 000 countries.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
parceiros codeshare
Explanation:
The term is common in PT-BR, don't know about Lusitanian Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parceiros codeshare
Paul Dixon
5código compartilhado (entre companhias aéreas)
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parceiros codeshare


Explanation:
The term is common in PT-BR, don't know about Lusitanian Portuguese.


    Reference: http://www.emirates.com/br/portuguese/help/faqs
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Infelizmente, não se traduz!
2 mins

agree  Teresa Filipe
8 mins

agree  Clara Duarte: Exacto. Apenas uma pequeníssima correcção, é "parceiro DE codeshare". Bom fim de semana! :)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
código compartilhado (entre companhias aéreas)


Explanation:
Veja estes 2 artigos da Wikipedia:

Code sharing is a business term which was first originated in the airline industry in 1990 when the Australian airline, Qantas Airways and the U.S.'s American Airlines combined services between an array of U.S. domestic cities and Australian cities. The code share was part of a "cooperative services" agreement between the two carriers before the various airline alliances were formed. It refers to a practice where a flight operated by an airline is jointly marketed as a flight for one or more other airlines. Most major airlines today have code sharing partnerships with other airlines, and code sharing is a key feature of the major airline alliances.

--------------------------------------------------------

El Codeshare es un acuerdo suscrito entre dos aerolíneas para comercializar en forma conjunta un viaje determinado. En otras palabras, ambas aerolíneas ofrecen un mismo vuelo, pero este vuelo es nombrado con lo códigos propios de cada aerolínea. El usuario puede darse cuenta pues generalmente, en los sitios web, se nombra a la aerolínea que opera el vuelo.

Esta sinergia entre aerolíneas busca complementar las rutas ofrecidas, ampliando así la presencia en el mercado y sin realizar grandes inversiones.





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Codeshare
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/C%C3%B3digo_compartido
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28