KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

SCOOP and POUR

Portuguese translation: retirar com uma concha e despejar


20:34 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / washing powder study
English term or phrase: SCOOP and POUR
A frase é:
"Did you SCOOP powder from the carton or did you POUR powder directly from the pack"
Alguém pode me ajudar com a diferença entre scoop e pour?
Obrigada antecipadamente
Anna
Anna Trancoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:retirar com uma concha e despejar
Explanation:
This would be my suggestion :)
Selected response from:

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retirar com uma concha e despejar
Soraia Martins
4 +2retirar com uma concha ou entornar/derramarMarlene Curtis
4retirar e entornar
claudiacadete


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scoop and pour
retirar com uma concha ou entornar/derramar


Explanation:
:)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scoop and pour
retirar com uma concha e despejar


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion :)

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Sim, concordo. "Derramar" me soa mais acidental que intencional.
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Beta :) E também relaciono mais com "líquidos".

agree  airmailrpl: retirar com uma concha ou despejar
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoop and pour
retirar e entornar


Explanation:
'retirou pó da caixa de cartão ou entornou pó da caixa de cartão'
Neste context, diria assim...

claudiacadete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese