KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

Celebrity tie-in

Portuguese translation: associação com celebridades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Celebrity tie-in
Portuguese translation:associação com celebridades
Entered by: Osil Tissot

20:40 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / celebridades
English term or phrase: Celebrity tie-in
Contexto:

There are four primary areas which are impacted by the success of sponsorships:
- Sales (client entertainment; sampling and couponing; demonstrations and displays; on-site sales; mailing lists; business-to-business contacts)
- Promotion (promotional tie-ins, product usage, contests)
- Advertising (corporate reputation and image; target marketing; awareness; **athlete and celebrity tie-ins**)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/advertising_publ...

Suggestions?

Talvez "marketing em cooperação com celebridades" como foi traduzido para o francês?

Muito obrigado,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
associação com celebridades
Explanation:
Penso que a ideia é que determinadas celebridades dêem a cara pelo produto, associem a sua imagem ao produto.

Funciona no seu texto?
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4associação com celebridades
Diana Tarré
4 +2produtos ligados/associados a celebridadesMarlene Curtis
4vínculo com o mundo da fama OU vínculo com celebridades .
Marcos Antonio
4produto promocional de celebridades
Maria Meneses
4pacote para celebridades
Marcelo Lino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrity tie-in
pacote para celebridades


Explanation:
sug.


Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
celebrity tie-in
associação com celebridades


Explanation:
Penso que a ideia é que determinadas celebridades dêem a cara pelo produto, associem a sua imagem ao produto.

Funciona no seu texto?


    Reference: http://www.revistafilantropia.com.br/rf/materia.asp?PaginaAt...
Diana Tarré
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Diana


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Floriana.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebrity tie-in
produtos ligados/associados a celebridades


Explanation:
A product such a record, book, tee-shirt,toy that is connected with a celebrity.

Also a movie, TV show tie-in, when the product is connected to a movie or TV show. It's a well-known marketing strategy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-01-31 21:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie-in

http://www.bigbuilderonline.com/Industry-news.asp?channelID=...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 646
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marlene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
25 mins
  -> Grata Clara!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
30 mins
  -> Obrigada José Henrique!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrity tie-in
produto promocional de celebridades


Explanation:
produto relacionado com um autor, actor, filme, livro que se comercializa para despertar o interesse do público

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrity tie-in
vínculo com o mundo da fama OU vínculo com celebridades .


Explanation:
Sug.

vínculo com celebridades - vínculo com o mundo da fama - vinculo com o mundo das celebridades



- Os antepassados de McCain são quase exclusivamente do sul do país", disse Child, explicando que isso dificulta a identificação de vínculos com celebridades ...
celebridades.uol.com.br/ultnot/reuters/2008/03/26/ult4252u290.jhtm - 29k -

- O uso da imagem das celebridades para fortalecer causas sociais tornou-se ... ter clareza sobre o melhor uso para o vínculo da causa com a imagem do ídolo. ...
www.afrobras.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&... - 27k -

- Mundo das Celebridades, celebridades, mundo da fama, noticias dos famosos, flagras de famosos, festas vips, fotos, fama, novelas.
www.mcelebridades.com/ - 45k


- O mundo das celebridades ganha espaço na rede CBN - Até a CBN se rendeu ao noticiário 'gossip' das celebridades. O editor da revista Contigo, Daniel Castro, ...
gentedemidia.blogspot.com/2009/01/o-mundo-das-celebridades-ganha-espao-na.html - 185k
- - Still, a celebrity tie-in is no guarantee of success. In an increasingly competitive market, "no one is saying, 'Thank God celebrities are getting into this,' " says Lalia Rach, a lodging expert and associate dean at New York University. "A (celebrity) name opens doors. But it almost begs the question, will there be a there there?" www.usatoday.com/travel/destinations/2006-10-05-celeb-vacat... - 66k

- If you have a celebrity tie-in, work that into your offer. The key is getting substantial publicity that creates a desire in viewers or readers to attend ...
www.fundraiserhelp.com/fundraising-event-tips.htm - 17k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40