add another string to your bow

Portuguese translation: acrescentar mais um capítulo à sua história

English term or phrase:add another string to your bow
Portuguese translation:acrescentar mais um capítulo à sua história
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:34 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: add another string to your bow
XXX is adding another string to its bow and, like everything renowned luxury company does, the new venture will be in a league of its own’.
Ana Guedes
acrescentar mais um capítulo à sua história
Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Concordo, obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A XXX está expandindo sua área de atuação
Adriana Maciel
4 +2acrescentar mais um capítulo à sua história
Teresa Borges
4Fig,"ter mais de um meio para atingir um propósito"
Andrew Hunt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acrescentar mais um capítulo à sua história


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Concordo, obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  joaodearaujo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, João!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A XXX está expandindo sua área de atuação


Explanation:
another string to your bow (British & Australian):
an extra skill or qualification which you can use if you cannot use your main one: "If you can teach English as well as yoga, it's another string to your bow." (British & Australian) (from http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/add another string to bo...

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
34 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  silvia367325
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marcelo da Luz
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fig,"ter mais de um meio para atingir um propósito"


Explanation:
Alt.
"Ter mais de uma fonte de recursos"

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English