KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

whipped vanilla

Portuguese translation: baunilha batida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whipped vanilla
Portuguese translation:baunilha batida

17:25 Dec 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-11 01:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / descriçãode perfume
English term or phrase: whipped vanilla
Surround yourself in the essence of xx xx, an exotic night blooming flower wrapped with enticing black plum and whipped vanilla.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
baunilha batida
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&source=hp&biw=1359&bih=61...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-07 17:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mim faz sentido baunilha batida, da mesma forma que gema batida, claras batidas e sei lá mais o quê.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baunilha batidaLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1baunilha cremosasilvia367325
4bagos de baunilha macerados
airmailrpl
4chantilly de baunilha
Nick Taylor
4essência baunilhada (neste caso)Leonor Machado
4creme de baunilha
Paulo Roberto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creme de baunilha


Explanation:
Concordo também com baunilha batida.

Paulo Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essência baunilhada (neste caso)


Explanation:
Neste caso diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baunilha batida


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/#hl=pt-BR&source=hp&biw=1359&bih=61...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-07 17:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mim faz sentido baunilha batida, da mesma forma que gema batida, claras batidas e sei lá mais o quê.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi..achei estranho, pois só há 98 hits no google pro termo, o que faz pensar ser tadução literal


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Roberto
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baunilha cremosa


Explanation:
Vera Wang Princess é uma fragrância inspirada no encanto e na magia dos Contos de Fadas. O mundo mágico das princesas e o encanto e a sedução dos castelos.

Esta fragrância moderna, feminina e sensual possui na saída notas de vitória régia e maçã gala, como nos contos de fadas. Ao coração, notas de goiaba rosa e gardênia do Taiti. Ao fundo, notas doces de baunilha cremosa e glacê rosa gelado.

Sinta-se como uma Princesa com o Vera Wang Princess.


silvia367325
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantilly de baunilha


Explanation:
chantilly de baunilha

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Borges: Num perfume?
4 hrs
  -> Hmmm why not? Good enough to eat :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bagos de baunilha macerados


Explanation:
whipped vanilla => bagos de baunilha macerados


Newer Posts - Trem Bom
...Se você tiver mais morangos use mais açúcar, e talvez vá precisar do bago de baunilha inteiro. É tudo feito assim, na intuição do cozinheiro ...
www.trembom.com/page/2/

Arroz doce com framboesas e ameixas « Trem Bom
Quando o arroz estiver macio, retire do fogo, retire o bago de baunilha ...
www.trembom.com/2010/09/.../pudim-de-arroz-com-framboesas-e...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103