KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

The importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.

Portuguese translation: Não é demais reforçar os nossos padrões éticos


16:44 Sep 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: The importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
I would like to hear your suggestions for 'overstated' in this sentence, team.
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Portuguese translation:Não é demais reforçar os nossos padrões éticos
Explanation:
Isto seria PT português...
Selected response from:

Ulrica d'Orey
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a importância dos nossos padrões éticos não pode ser sobrestimada
Ana Bandeira
5Não cansa repetir a importância de nossos padrõe éticos
Antonio Gross
4 +1exageradaNina_PT
4nunca será demais realçar a importância dos nossos padrões éticos (das nossas normas éticas)
Teresa Borges
4Não é demais reforçar os nossos padrões éticos
Ulrica d'Orey
3a importância dos nossos padrões éticos não pode ser hipertrofiada
Elcio Carillo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
a importância dos nossos padrões éticos não pode ser hipertrofiada


Explanation:
sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
exagerada


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim para PT.

'A importância dos nossos padrões éticos não pode ser exagerada'.

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
12 mins
  -> Obrigada Martin :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
Não cansa repetir a importância de nossos padrõe éticos


Explanation:
Overstate = declarar em excesso ou repetir


Antonio Gross
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
a importância dos nossos padrões éticos não pode ser sobrestimada


Explanation:
overstate - to say sth in a way that makes it seem more important than it really is.
sobrestimar - atribuir valor ou qualidade superior aos reais.

Ana Bandeira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
Não é demais reforçar os nossos padrões éticos


Explanation:
Isto seria PT português...

Ulrica d'Orey
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the importance of our ethical standards cannot be overstated.
nunca será demais realçar a importância dos nossos padrões éticos (das nossas normas éticas)


Explanation:
Neste contexto, diria assim em PT(pt)... Em geral, traduzo "cannot be overstated" por "não deixa dúvidas".

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 222