KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

approach

Portuguese translation: concentrar-se, focar, enfocar, dedicar-se a, preferir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approach
Portuguese translation:concentrar-se, focar, enfocar, dedicar-se a, preferir
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:15 Feb 2, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / inovação em empresa de computação
English term or phrase: approach
Users and partners should look at the new architecture as the focus of XXX's next-generation, business-critical application investments.
However, they should initially approach products based on the new architecture, when available, primarily for high-return/fast-ROI applications or for nonbusiness-critical projects, because of the immaturity of the technology.
Cintia Galbo
concentrar-se, focar, enfocar, dedicar-se a, preferir
Explanation:
...Contudo, a empresa deve se concentrar inicialmente nos produtos baseados na nova arquitetura,
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10concentrar-se, focar, enfocar, dedicar-se a, preferir
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +3abordar
Elcio Carillo
4 +3abordar
MLeiria
4 +1começar (com)silvia367325


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abordar


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
7 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abordar


Explanation:
Sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Daniel, obrigado.

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> Connie, obrigado.

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Bittencourt.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
começar (com)


Explanation:
é um dos sentidos possíveis

silvia367325
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
concentrar-se, focar, enfocar, dedicar-se a, preferir


Explanation:
...Contudo, a empresa deve se concentrar inicialmente nos produtos baseados na nova arquitetura,

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Coada
1 min
  -> Tks, Diana

agree  Rebelo Júnior
15 mins
  -> Tks, |Rebelo

agree  Petê Rissatti
52 mins
  -> Tks, Rissatti

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Tks, Sara

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Tks, Sara

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Tks, Daniel

agree  connie leite
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Connie

agree  Maria Coder Barbosa
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Maria

agree  Roberto Bittencourt
7 hrs