International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

on a provision basis

Portuguese translation: numa base provionária


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a provision basis
Portuguese translation:numa base provionária
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:09 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: on a provision basis
deu branco

contexto: "Concerning both marketing for the Wold Championsship 2006 and marketing for young brasilian football players we could work together on a provision basis."
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
numa base provionária
Explanation:
typo I believe = "provisional basis"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Realmente foi um typo, confirmado com o cliente. Infelizmente, a resposta do Michael (provionária) também não estava correta, por isso dou só um ponto.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3numa base provionária
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2... em termos de provisãoCarlos Monteiro
5numa base subsidiada, com base em subsídios (ou patrocínio, financiamento)
Lúcia Lopes
5de forma preparatória
Roberto Cavalcanti
4no desenvolvimento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
numa base provionária


Explanation:
typo I believe = "provisional basis"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Realmente foi um typo, confirmado com o cliente. Infelizmente, a resposta do Michael (provionária) também não estava correta, por isso dou só um ponto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Typo I guess, too.
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... em termos de provisão


Explanation:
A ideia será a de que um trabalho conjunto possa acautelar previamente o máximo de pontos fracos

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado Eliane

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obgd Claudia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no desenvolvimento


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:37:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o que se usa para marketing:

somente nesta categoria. JC Publicidade Virtual Criação de sites, home-pages
e lojas virtuais. Desenvolvimento de marketing na internet. ...
br.cade.dir.yahoo.com/Business_to_Business/Propaganda_e_Marketing/ Internet/Promocao/index8.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Yahoo! Regional>Países>Brasil>Estados>Rio de Janeiro>Cidades> ...
... Cria Ação em Marketing - Construído pelo consultor Carlos Martins traz artigos,
dicas e passos para o desenvolvimento de marketing empresarial e links ...
br.yahoo.com/.../cidades/rio_de_janeiro/negocios_e_compras/ business_to_business/Propaganda_e_Marketing/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o que se usa para marketing:

somente nesta categoria. JC Publicidade Virtual Criação de sites, home-pages
e lojas virtuais. Desenvolvimento de marketing na internet. ...
br.cade.dir.yahoo.com/Business_to_Business/Propaganda_e_Marketing/ Internet/Promocao/index8.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Yahoo! Regional>Países>Brasil>Estados>Rio de Janeiro>Cidades> ...
... Cria Ação em Marketing - Construído pelo consultor Carlos Martins traz artigos,
dicas e passos para o desenvolvimento de marketing empresarial e links ...
br.yahoo.com/.../cidades/rio_de_janeiro/negocios_e_compras/ business_to_business/Propaganda_e_Marketing/ - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 19:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe a repetição, foi um \"lapso\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numa base subsidiada, com base em subsídios (ou patrocínio, financiamento)


Explanation:
pro·vi·sion (pr…-v¹zh“…n) n. 1. The act of supplying or fitting out. 2. Something provided. 3. A preparatory action or measure. 4. provisions. A stock of necessary supplies, especially food. 5. A stipulation or qualification, especially a clause in a document or an agreement. --pro·vi·sion tr.v. pro·vi·sioned, pro·vi·sion·ing, pro·vi·sions. To supply with provisions. [Middle English, from Old French, forethought, from Latin pr½vºsi½, pr½vºsi½n-, from pr½vºsus, past participle of pr½vid¶re, to foresee, provide for. See PROVIDE.] --pro·vi“sion·er n.
From the TheSaurus [American Heritage]:
[...] 4. (v.) To supply what is needed for some activity or purpose:
• equip • accouter • capitalize • patronize • subsidize • bankroll (US, slang) • cater • finance • fund • furnish • endow • outfit • rig • gear • provide • sponsor • stake • support • underwrit • appoint


Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de forma preparatória


Explanation:
de forma planejada

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72