KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

to ingest

Portuguese translation: absorver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ingest
Portuguese translation:absorver
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

00:05 Aug 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / mídias sociais, business
English term or phrase: to ingest
There is now a need for more business applications to have the ability to ingest and use high-quality curated, social, transactional reference data and corresponding insights. The challenge for the enterprise has been providing an easily accessible system for contextually integrated data, enriched with insights, to be exported into business applications.
Cintia Galbo
absorver
Explanation:
Sugestão.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/ingest
Absorb (information): he spent his days ingesting the contents of the library
Selected response from:

Júlio Pessoa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incorporar/integrar/agregar
Marlon Jacobi
4 +1absorver
Júlio Pessoa
4 +1digerir
Soraya Hoepfner
4receber/tratar
ferreirac
4ingerir
Gustavo Seabra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incorporar/integrar/agregar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marlon Jacobi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
11 hrs

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
11 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absorver


Explanation:
Sugestão.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/ingest
Absorb (information): he spent his days ingesting the contents of the library

Júlio Pessoa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
10 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receber/tratar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingerir


Explanation:
ingerir mesmo.

Referência:
http://dicionariocriativo.com.br/brainstorm/ingerir/comida

Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-21 02:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.: Em sentido figurado. Não é ingerir alimento, não é comer. Mas "ingerir" em sentido figurado.

Gustavo Seabra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digerir


Explanation:
sugestão - no sentido de absorver + processar ao dar significado (aos dados)...

Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrescardoso
11 hrs