KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

sinking

Portuguese translation: mergulho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinking
Portuguese translation:mergulho
Entered by: Deilton Reis Martins

15:50 Mar 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sinking
Folheto sobre equipamentos de academia

The XXX in fact allows different types of combinations of basic movements that help athletes to perfect push,
traction, rotation, locomotion, flexion, squat and ***sinking***.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
mergulho
Explanation:
Mergulho aqui não é o mesmo que diving. Ele está relacionado a um tipo de exercício físico.

veja os links abaixo:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mergulho_(exercício)

https://www.feitodeiridium.com.br/razoes-colocar-mergulho-no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dias (2018-03-28 17:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikihow.com/Fazer-Mergulho-(Exercício)
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mergulho
Deilton Reis Martins
3 +1agachamento
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agachamento


Explanation:
Sugestão.

PT-PT, penso que PT-Br também.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ooGyWuu-G-XX6QS-yZ-gBA&q=aga...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mergulho


Explanation:
Mergulho aqui não é o mesmo que diving. Ele está relacionado a um tipo de exercício físico.

veja os links abaixo:
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mergulho_(exercício)

https://www.feitodeiridium.com.br/razoes-colocar-mergulho-no...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 dias (2018-03-28 17:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pt.wikihow.com/Fazer-Mergulho-(Exercício)

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8