KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

which we are so proud is second to none

Portuguese translation: Do qual nos orgulhamos por ser o melhor.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which we are so proud is second to none
Portuguese translation:Do qual nos orgulhamos por ser o melhor.
Entered by: silvia367325

07:03 Apr 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: which we are so proud is second to none
Everyone at the company takes a great deal of pride in our track record, which we are so proud is second to none.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Do qual nos orgulhamos por ser o melhor.
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Do qual nos orgulhamos por ser o melhor.
silvia367325
3(se orgulha do nosso historial) ímpar, de que todos nos orgulhamos
Ana Vozone
2de nos orgulhamos é o melhor (não fica atrás de nenhum)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(se orgulha do nosso historial) ímpar, de que todos nos orgulhamos


Explanation:
second to none: ímpar, sem igual

Há que dar um pouco a volta à frase, que está obviamente mal construída, pode ter sido dita por alguém a falar.

Tem uma parte que é uma repetição. A frase é um caso de "chover no molhado", por assim dizer ;)

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de nos orgulhamos é o melhor (não fica atrás de nenhum)


Explanation:
Diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do qual nos orgulhamos por ser o melhor.


Explanation:
Sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador and Gry!