defining product

Portuguese translation: um produto que define a categoria/ marcante na categoria

English term or phrase:defining product
Portuguese translation:um produto que define a categoria/ marcante na categoria
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:52 Apr 24, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: defining product
Mobile phones are both a defining product in the Consumer Electronics category,
and the device that people increasingly use to buy products.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 10
Cintia Galbo
um produto que define a categoria/ marcante na categoria
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5um produto que define a categoria/ marcante na categoria
ferreirac
5um produto fulcral
Nick Taylor
3 +2produto característico/determinante
expressisverbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
um produto que define a categoria/ marcante na categoria


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Antonio Santos
5 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  silvia367325
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produto característico/determinante


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Não sei se é um termo técnico utilizado em marketing, mas não me parece.
O que entendo é que se trata de um produto que caracteriza ou define uma categoria, como também explicado pelo colega Cícero.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Voto em "determinante"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Matheus. Também prefiro mais esse adjectivo.

agree  itineuropa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Margarida.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um produto fulcral


Explanation:
um produto fulcral

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!