build towards

Portuguese translation: desenvolver

English term or phrase:build towards
Portuguese translation:desenvolver
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

17:44 Apr 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: build towards
Firstly, when choosing an educational course, how important is it to…?
1 Minimise the cost of the course
2 Increase your ability to study in your local language
3 Increase the level of academic support from teaching staff
4 Increase your ability to build towards a formal qualification over time (e.g. by completing individual units)
5 Increase your ability to study with an overseas provider (e.g. US, UK, Australia), but still being able to complete the course locally (e.g. online or local campus)

Sugestões são bem-vindas! Obrigado.
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
desenvolver
Explanation:

Sugestão:

desenvolver uma formação:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desenvolver
Matheus Chaud
4 +1desenvolver / empreender
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3trabalhar/construir com vista (à obtenção de uma qualificação formal)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desenvolver


Explanation:

Sugestão:

desenvolver uma formação:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  ferreirac
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Teresa Borges
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabalhar/construir com vista (à obtenção de uma qualificação formal)


Explanation:
"towards" deve ser traduzido. Tem o sentido de direcção.

com vista, rumo a

Por exemplo, "towards a career":
https://www.google.pt/search?q="towards a career in"&oq="tow...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desenvolver / empreender


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-04-28 13:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro EMPREENDER

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Tks, Paulinho