as far as

Portuguese translation: Com relação à(ao)

English term or phrase:as far as
Portuguese translation:Com relação à(ao)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:30 May 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: as far as
As far as beginning the pop-up restaurant, my friend is a web designer. We were eager to do something to combine our skills and found out that the fine cooking would be great.

Não entendi o sentido de "as far as" aqui. Obrigada desde já.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Cintia Galbo
Com relação à(ao)
Explanation:
É assim que eu entendo...
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no que concerne, em relação ao começo/início
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1Com relação à(ao)
Vinicius Guerreiro
4tanto como
Nick Taylor
4com referência ao
ferreirac
3No tocante ao (início/arranque/nascimento)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no que concerne, em relação ao começo/início


Explanation:
dira assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isadora Veiga
1 min
  -> Isadora, agradeço

agree  Matheus Chaud: Além das duas ótimas opções, aproveito para deixar mais uma: No que diz respeito a...
9 mins
  -> Grato Matheus

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Concordo com o Matheus: "No que diz respeito a..."
13 mins
  -> Teresa agradeço

agree  itineuropa
14 hrs
  -> Agradeço

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Com relação à(ao)


Explanation:
É assim que eu entendo...

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com referência ao


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No tocante ao (início/arranque/nascimento)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão ;)

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 271

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanto como


Explanation:
tanto como

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96