Rendering Technologies

Portuguese translation: tecnologias de graxaria / aproveitamento de restos de animais para o fabrico de rações

English term or phrase:Rendering Technologies
Portuguese translation:tecnologias de graxaria / aproveitamento de restos de animais para o fabrico de rações
Entered by: Izabel Santos

06:54 Jun 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Motores
English term or phrase: Rendering Technologies
*How is your organization involved in the pet food industry?
Please select all that apply.
Distributor
Petfood manufacturer
Premixer
Renderer

the Pet Food and Rendering Technologies Division, invites you to participate in a survey that will measure your overall level of satisfaction with the products and services you receive.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
tecnologias de graxaria / aproveitamento de restos de animais para o fabrico de rações
Explanation:
Tecnologias de aproveitamento dos restos de animais abatidos https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graxaria
"No Abatedouro", de Lovis Corinth, 1893.
A graxaria é a atividade de coleta e reciclagem dos restos de animais gerados pelos abatedouros, açougues e frigoríficos, especialmente de animais como bois e aves.

food ren·der·ing (fūd ren'dĕr-ing)
Conversion of waste and scrap matter from industrial slaughterhouses into animal feed; has been associated with spread of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (q.v.).
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/food render...


https://www.google.pt/search?q=graxaria ração animal&oq=grax...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana! abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tecnologias de graxaria / aproveitamento de restos de animais para o fabrico de rações
Ana Vozone
4Pet Food and Rendering Technologies Division
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
Rendering
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pet Food and Rendering Technologies Division
Pet Food and Rendering Technologies Division


Explanation:

Izabel, nomes de divisões muitas vezes ficam no original... seria bom confirmar com o cliente, mas veja este exemplo:
https://tinyurl.com/rendering-technologies

Aliás, o termo "rendering" também costuma ser deixado em inglês:
https://tinyurl.com/rendering-technologies2
...matérias primas destinadas ao processo de rendering (produção de farinhas de origem animal)

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 329

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rendering technologies
tecnologias de graxaria / aproveitamento de restos de animais para o fabrico de rações


Explanation:
Tecnologias de aproveitamento dos restos de animais abatidos https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graxaria
"No Abatedouro", de Lovis Corinth, 1893.
A graxaria é a atividade de coleta e reciclagem dos restos de animais gerados pelos abatedouros, açougues e frigoríficos, especialmente de animais como bois e aves.

food ren·der·ing (fūd ren'dĕr-ing)
Conversion of waste and scrap matter from industrial slaughterhouses into animal feed; has been associated with spread of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease (q.v.).
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/food render...


https://www.google.pt/search?q=graxaria ração animal&oq=grax...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Obrigada, Ana! abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Eu diria apenas "graxaria" por uma questão de paralelismo linguístico: distribuidora, fabricante, graxaria, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  itineuropa
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, itineuropa!

agree  Clauwolf: graxaria tb é a organização
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Rendering

Reference information:
In IATE

Domain AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES
Domain note économie d'alimentation:appareils-machines-bâtiments
en
Definition
a place with equipment where animals unfit for human consumption are processed to produce oils and fats.

Term rendering plant
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Commission Decision of 13 September 2005 concerning a financial contribution by the Community in the context of the emergency measures taken to combat bluetongue in Spain in 2004 and 2005 32005D0650/EN
Date
24/09/2003

Term final disposition unit
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term unidade de transformação de subprodutos animais
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Ministério da Agricultura, do Desenvolvimento Rural e das Pescas. EDITAL - SISTEMA DE RECOLHA DE CADÁVERES DE ANIMAIS MORTOS NAS EXPLORAÇÕES - SUÍNOS (SIRCA/suínos), www.ifap.min-agricult... [16-01-2015]
Context
Garantir que o local de armazenamento dos cadáveres (necrotério) seja facilmente identificável pelo transportador da Unidade de Transformação de Subprodutos (UTS)
Context Ref.
Ministério da Agricultura, do Desenvolvimento Rural e das Pescas. EDITAL - SISTEMA DE RECOLHA DE CADÁVERES DE ANIMAIS MORTOS NAS EXPLORAÇÕES - SUÍNOS (SIRCA/suínos), www.ifap.min-agricult... [16-01-2015]
Date
17/01/2015

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230