elevation of ACT

Portuguese translation: em ato de boa fé

19:11 Jul 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: elevation of ACT
Estou traduzindo uma proposta para participação em uma concorrência. O ofertante descreve a forma como ele irá implementar o follow-up das atividades para o projeto. A frase é a seguinte:

O ofertante é espanhol, mas a proposta foi feita em iinglês (não sei se ajuda, para ter uma pista sobre este termo...) Elevation of Act

Internal meetings between the team members work with a minimum fortnightly frequency, external customer, with an elevation of Act.
Maria Marques
Brazil
Portuguese translation:em ato de boa fé
Explanation:
:) Sem que ninguém pense em passar a perna nos outros
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4em ato de boa fé
Clauwolf
4atos/ações de elevação moral
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elevation of act
em ato de boa fé


Explanation:
:) Sem que ninguém pense em passar a perna nos outros

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mario Freitas:
21 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  itineuropa
7 days
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevation of act
atos/ações de elevação moral


Explanation:
"Elevation is an emotion elicited by witnessing virtuous acts of remarkable moral goodness.[1] It is experienced as a distinct feeling of warmth and expansion that is accompanied by appreciation and affection for the individual whose exceptional conduct is being observed.[1] Elevation motivates those who experience it to open up to, affiliate with, and assist others. Elevation makes an individual feel lifted up and optimistic about humanity." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elevation_(emotion)

"Elevation refers to the feeling experienced when a moral act is witnessed." - https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/17439760.2012.75...

Example sentence(s):
  • A elevação moral decorre do aprendizado que nos proporciona o observar e o refletir sobre os nossos erros.
  • Palavras relacionadas a elevação moral: puro, justo, verdadeiro, honesto, reto, grande, direito, correto, fiel, imaculado, leal, limpo, probo, franco, digno, decente.

    Reference: http://www.eldaevelina.com/elevacao-moral/
    https://dicionariocriativo.com.br/analogico/eleva%C3%A7%C3%A3o_moral/adjetivo/probidade
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search