KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Marketing / Market Research

SLIPPERY SLOPE

Portuguese translation: deslize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slippery slope
Portuguese translation:deslize
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

12:52 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: SLIPPERY SLOPE
Texto Marketing:

Slippery Slopes: a tool for helping people understand
what the absolute scores mean in the mind of the customers.

Inclinações de Slippery? (olhei no gloss mas não achei que as definições cabiam)
Lilian0309
Brazil
deslize
Explanation:
A tradução literal seria rampa ou ladeira escorregadia, mas acho que nesse contexto "deslize" fica bem melhor.

Volta índice
... Neste caso, utiliza-se o assim chamado argumento do possível deslize (slippery
slope argument), segundo o qual deveríamos renunciar a fazer algo mesmo que ...
www.cfm.org.br/bancotxt/bioetica/ ParteIIIbioseguranca.htm - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deslize
Marcelo Fogaccia
4ladeira abaixo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4argumento paralógico
Elizabeth Castaldini
4argumento baseado no absurdo do oposto
Rene Duvekot
4barranco escorregadio
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippery slope
barranco escorregadio


Explanation:
:
Este será o que os americanos chamam de "slippery slope" ou o "barranco escorregadio"
que quando começamos a ir abaixo, não mais podemos parar. ...
www.estadao.com.br/ext/especiais/ forum/pauta/index38.htm - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slippery slope
deslize


Explanation:
A tradução literal seria rampa ou ladeira escorregadia, mas acho que nesse contexto "deslize" fica bem melhor.

Volta índice
... Neste caso, utiliza-se o assim chamado argumento do possível deslize (slippery
slope argument), segundo o qual deveríamos renunciar a fazer algo mesmo que ...
www.cfm.org.br/bancotxt/bioetica/ ParteIIIbioseguranca.htm - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippery slope
argumento baseado no absurdo do oposto


Explanation:
Parece que é expressão bem conhecida; deve ter nome em português.



Also Known as: The Camel's Nose.

Description of Slippery Slope
The Slippery Slope is a fallacy in which a person asserts that some event must inevitably follow from another without any argument for the inevitability of the event in question. In most cases, there are a series of steps or gradations between one event and the one in question and no reason is given as to why the intervening steps or gradations will simply be bypassed. This "argument" has the following form:


Event X has occurred (or will or might occur).
Therefore event Y will inevitably happen.
This sort of "reasoning" is fallacious because there is no reason to believe that one event must inevitably follow from another without an argument for such a claim. This is especially clear in cases in which there is a significant number of steps or gradations between one event and another.

Examples of Slippery Slope

"We have to stop the tuition increase! The next thing you know, they'll be charging $40,000 a semester!"

"The US shouldn't get involved militarily in other countries. Once the government sends in a few troops, it will then send in thousands to die."

"You can never give anyone a break. If you do, they'll walk all over you."

"We've got to stop them from banning pornography. Once they start banning one form of literature, they will never stop. Next thing you know, they will be burning all the books!"



    Reference: http://www.nizkor.org/features/fallacies/slippery-slope.html
Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippery slope
argumento paralógico


Explanation:
Nao me lembro como o termo foi usado uma vez no Brazil, mas tenho certeza de que a expressão acima, ainda que não seja usual, traduz perfeitamente o conceito de slippery slope. Em marketing, trata-se de coisas que pessoal de venda diz para convencer o cliente a comprar.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slippery slope
ladeira abaixo


Explanation:
sugestão

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72